Fate of the Union (Conservative Politics & True Crime)
[…] At the end of the day, this is being used as a vehicle to smear the cops on some kind of drummed up negligence type charge relating to Taylor’s death.

The murder and manslaughter laws in Kentucky are relatively straighforward.  The murder statute is Ky. Criminal law section § 507.020 “(1) A person is guilty of murder when:(a) With intent to cause the death of another person, he causes the death of such person or of a third person.” subsection b goes further to explain murder can also be “Including, but not limited to, the operation of a motor vehicle under circumstances manifesting extreme indifference to human life, he wantonly engages in conduct which creates a grave risk of death to another person and thereby causes the death of another person.” 

So, as far as the potential murder charges are concerned, we have our marching order in terms of what laws we need to assess. First off, we can see the first subsection is completely untenable here. There is absolutely no evidence of criminal intent in the bullets hitting Breonna.